12.3.2 Florida Laws and Regulations Regarding HMOs
[…] f. A phone number or address that can be used by hospitals, physicians, or any other person rendering services to obtain benefits verification to estimate patient financial responsibility; and
g. The national plan identifier.
When must an HMO contract be delivered?
The HMO contract, certificate or member's handbook must be delivered within ten working days after approval of the enrollment by the HMO.
The purpose of Florida's Health Maintenance Organization Act is to increase efficiency and economy in the delivery of health care.
Section 641.18 F.S.
"Faced with the continuation of mounting costs of health care plans coupled with the state's interest in high quality care, the Legislature has determined that there is a need to explore alternative methods for the delivery of health care services, with a view toward achieving greater efficiency and economy in providing these services."
Florida's policy according to the Act is to eliminate legal barriers to the promotion and expansion of comprehensive prepaid health plans and to ensure that these comprehensive plans deliver high-quality health care without impeding the present health care delivery system in the state.